SCMSC Race Results

Club Racing Rules
General Sailing Instructions

To see how SCMSC members are faring in other regattas, go to the Member News page.




Our Winter Series consists of 10 race days with the best 7 counted. On each race day there will be six races (no throw-outs). Sailors must compete at least 7 of the race days to be counted for the championship*. Races are scored "Low Point" - 1 point for 1st place, 2 points for 2nd place, etc. Low points wins. Ties are broken by number of firsts. If still tied, then number of seconds, etc. Classes with significant numbers of sailors will be divided into Gold and Silver fleets (and for the Solings, also Copper and Bronze) to allow sailors to compete with others of the same ability/experience.

* Special rules for COVID.

Rabbit Start Explained

2021 Winter Series

NOTE: There will be only two Soling fleets in the winter series, Gold and Silver, that will both sail on Saturday mornings!


Tentative Soling Fleet Splits & Handicaps
Click on Race Day for daily results when available

Standings --> Standings --> Standings -->
ClassRace Day
Soling 1/16 1/23 1/30 2/6 2/13 2/20 2/27 3/6 3/20 3/27 Standings
EC 12 1/20 1/27 2/3 2/10 2/17 2/24 3/3 3/10 3/17 3/24 Standings
US 12 1/18 1/25 2/8 2/15 2/22 3/1 3/1 3/15 3/22 3/29 Standings
Laser 1/19 1/26 2/2 2/9 2/16 2/23 3/2 3/9 3/16 3/23 Standings
Micro Magic 1/18 1/25 2/1 2/8 2/15 2/22 3/1 3/8 3/15 3/22 Standings
DragonForce 65 1/14 1/21 1/28 2/4 2/11 2/18 3/4 3/11 3/18 3/25 Standings
DragonFlite 95 1/14 1/21* 1/28 2/4 2/11 2/18 3/4 3/11 3/18 3/25 Standings

* Postponded




Our Summer Series, for those hearty souls who are not Snowbirds, features 8 race days for the Solings sailing on the 1st and 3rd Saturdays of June through September. Of those eight race days, the best five (5) are counted. All boats will sail together completing 8 races per day. The handicap system for scoring each race is -

FleetPoints
Top Sailors Finish Position + 1
Level 2 Sailors Finish Position + 0
Level 3 Sailors Finish Position - 1
Level 4 Sailors Finish Position - 2
Etc.Finish Position - X
Lowest score wins!
Your level will be determined by the Rear Commodore based on your performance through the season.

2021 Soling Summer Series
Click on Race Day for daily results when available

Race Day 6/5 6/19 7/10 7/31 8/7 8/21 9/11 9/18 Standings





Fun Regatta 2021

1st - Kurt Martin --- 2nd - Jack Ward --- 3rd - Ron Stephenz

2020 Soling Summer Series
Click on Race Day for daily results when available

Race Day 6/13 6/27 7/4* 7/18* 8/1* 8/15* 9/5 9/19 Standings
* Postponded



SCMSC Events Archives


2021 Club Championship (4-3-2021)



1st Art Hawes : 2nd Don Ouimette : 3rd Nick Chavasse : 4th Phil Sanders : 5th Jim Keller

Winter Series 2021 Awards



Soling

Gold Fleet -> 1st Art Hawes : 2nd Don Ouimette : 3rd Jack Ward : 4th Jim Child : 5th Ron Lacroix ------- Silver Fleet -> 1st Jim Keller : 2nd Jeff Hawley : 3rd Carter Challen : 4th Dave Spenser : 5th Joe Lane




US12

Gold Fleet -> 1st Don Ouimette : 2nd Jack Ward : 3rd Howard Means



MicroMagic

1st Jack Ward : 2nd Art Hawes : 3rd Dick Maiese : 4th Howard Means : 5th Mike Wyatt



DragonFlite95

Gold Fleet -> 1st Don Ouimette : 2nd Jack Ward : 3rd Phil Tonks ------- Silver Fleet -> 1st Joe Hamilton : 2nd Dick Anderson : 3rd Dave Strawbridge




DragonForce65

1st Jack Ward : 2nd Jeff Hawley : 3rd Dick Maiese




2020 Summer Series Results

2020 Winter Series Soling | All Other Fleets

2019 Summer Series Results

2019 Winter Series Soling | All Other Fleets

2018 Winter Series Soling | All Other Fleets

2017 Winter Series Soling | All Other Fleets

2016 Winter Series All Fleets

SCMSC Fleet Championship

Gunnison Cup

Founders Cup

Blue Bottle Award




Leukemia Cup - 3/10/2021

1st Place - Art Hawes
2nd Place - Don Ouimette
3rd Place - Jack Ward
4th Place - Nick Chavasse
5th Place - Mike Wyatt


Full Results


2021 Senior Games 3/7/2021

85-89 -> Gold Medal - Art Hawes
80-84 -> Gold Medal - Mike Rhodeheaver : Silver Medal - Dick Maiese : Bronze Medal - Jamie Brickell
75-79 -> Gold Medal Nick Chavasse : Silver Medal - Ray Corrette : Bronze Medal - Tony Burkhart
70-74 -> Gold Medal - Nick King : Silver Medal - Ron Stephenz : Bronze Medal - Mike Wyatt
65-69 -> Gold Medal - Don Ouimette : Silver Medal - Dick Anderson
60-64 -> Gold Medal - Dave Spencer
Results Fleet A

Results Fleet B


2020 Senior Games 3/1/2020

Full Results


2020 Gunnison Cup Winners

1 - Jack Ward
2 - Jim Child
3 - Don Ouimette
4 - John Steacy
5 - Richard Greenwald


2019 Founders Cup

Full Results
SailSailorClubDesignRankTotR 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6R 7R 8
31John SteacySoling12261421341
33Ray Corrette22232112535
61Don OuimetteSCMSCSoling32244233222
34Art HawesSoling42616346114
99Jack Ward54325975456
50Dick Anderson65078857663
00Doug Jones75953564121212
324Joe Lane880897812121212
77Jim Van Den Berg9829761212121212
21Joe Hamilton10931110121212121212
721Frank Vella11941012121212121212


2019 DF 65 NCR 11/16-17


Race Chairman - Joe Hamilton 1 - Tony Gonsalves 2 - Kevin Dooley 3 - Chuck LeMahieu 4 - Martin Gray 5 - Jack Ward
Ancient Mariner - George Balaschak | Sportsmanship - Kevin Dooley
Full Results


10/26/2019 Sit-down Regatta

After being rained out, SCMSC held their annual Sit-down Regatta. Simple rule - You Must Remained Seated. Standing up for any reason earned you a land 360° penalty. (One turn around your chair!)
1 - Dick Maiese
2 - Joe Hamilton
3 - Richard Greenwald


9/28/2019 Three Venue Regatta
1 - Art Hawes
2 - Ron Stephanz
3 - Ron Lacroix
Full Results


5/25/19 Fun Regatta
Place # Skipper   Place # Skipper
1 44 Ron Lacroix 7 01 Nick Chavasse
2 38 Dick Maiese 8 19 Mike Rodeheaver
3 10 Phil Sanders 9 46 Pauline Lacroix
4 52 Greg Howell 10 27 Ron Stephanz
5 47 Howard Means 11 78 Joe Hamilton
6 33 Ray Corrette 12 50 Dick Anderson


4/6-7/2019 US 12 NCR

Race Chairman - Ron Stephanz 1 - Art Hawes 2 - Jack Ward 3 - Don Ouimette
Results of US12 NCR


4/3/19 Leukemia Cup

1 - Dick Maiese 2 - Jack Ward 3 - Ray Corrette 4 - Doug Jones 5 - John Steacy


2019 Fleet Championship


1st Bill Croft 2nd Dick Maiese 3rd Jim Child 4th Doug Jones 5th Ray Corrette (not pictured)


2019 Victor All-Florida Cup Results


3/3/2019 - Senior Games

Full Results


      2/26/2019 - Laser Southern Circuit Winter Regatta - SCMSC
        Gold Fleet
        1 - Ron Stephanz
        2 - Dave Branning
        3 - Jim Pascalides
        Silver Fleet
        1 - Larry Lefczik
        2 - Janice Anderson
        3 - Doug Jones
        Full Results

2/22-24/2019 Soling 1M National Championship Regatta

Class Secretary - Frank Vella
1 - Peter Feldman
2 - Don Ouimette
3 - Reichard Kahle
4 - Chuck Millican
5 - Jack Wubbe

Full Results



2/17/2019 Sail for the Cure
1 - Jack Ward
2 - Jim Child
3 - Howard Means
4 - Ray Corrette
5 - Greg Howell

Full Results


2019 Gunnison Cup Winners
1 - Art Hawes
2 - Dick Maiese
3 - John Steacy
4 - Jack Ward
5 - Jeff Hawley

Full Results


Results of the Dragon Force 65 Florida Traveller's Trophy 12/8/18

Results of the Dragon Flight 95 Florida Traveller's Trophy 12/9/18


Click here for results of the 2018 EC 12 NCR
Photos
6/22-23/2018 3 Venue Regatta. Sailed at Engelwood, South County Park and Edison.
1 - Jack Ward
2 - Art Hawes
3 - Ron Stephanz


Winning Relay Team

6/2/2018 SCMSC Fun Regatta | Once again Art treated the fleet (18 boats) to an "interesting" format for this year's Fun Regatta.

A nautical quiz
A Balloon race (pop the balloon on your opponent's stern with the pin on your bow before your balloon gets popped)
A NASCAR race - most laps in 30 minutes/light
A race where the leader to each mark had to circle the mark and was granted full rights to do so.
A relay race 3 teams - 5 boats per team.

      1st Nick Chavasse
      2nd Dick Maiese
      3rd Paulene Lacroix
      4th Doug Jones
      5th Greg Howell


4/14-15/2018 Soling 1M Region 7 Championship Regatta
1 - Art Hawes
2 - Don Ouimette
3 - Tony Gonsalvas
4 - John Steacy
5 - George Balaschak
Full Results
3/11/2018 Charlotte County Senior Games Results

2/27/2018 Laser Regatta Results

2/17-18/2018 MicroMagic National Championship Regatta

1 - Jack Ward
2 - Gary Boell
3 - Martin Gray
4 - Ron Stephanz
5 - Art Hawes
Full Results | Pictures
2/14/2018 Sail for the Cure | Results

Race Chairman - Mike Rodeheaver
1 - Jack Ward
2 - Howard Means
3 - Peter Feldman
4 - Michael Feldman
5 - Don Ouimette

Region 7 DF 65 Championship Regatta 12/16-17/2017 @SCMSC
PlaceSkipper
1Andy Fox
2Martin Gray
3Tony Gonsalves
4Jack Ward
5Doug Jones

Full Results

SCMSC Founders Cup 2017

PlaceSkipperPoints
1Art Hawes7
2Dick Maiese16
3Tony Burkhart17
4Don Ouimette18
5Nick Chavasse19

SCMSC EC 12 Holiday Regatta Results | Report
SCMSC Three Venue Regatta 6/23-24/2017 | Sailed at Engelwood, Punta Gorda South County Park and Edison College.
Sail # Skipper Points Place
44 Ron Lacroix 84 1
35 Art Hawes 89 2
38 Dick Maiese 91 3
73 Paul Newfield 124 4
33 Ray Corette 133 5
19 Mike Rodeheaver 149 6
90 Bruce Bradfute 176 7
01 Nick Chavasse 196 8
46 Pauline Lacroix 197 9
47 Howard Means 223 10


SCMSC Fun Regatta 5/27/2017 | Art treated the fleet to an "interesting" format for this year's Fun Regatta.
  • A nautical quiz
  • A Balloon race (pop the balloon on your opponent's stern with the pin on your bow before your balloon gets popped)
  • A NASCAR race 30 minutes/light air!
  • A relay race 3 teams, 4 sailors per team
  • A race where the leader to each mark had to circle the mark and was granted full rights to do so.
      1st Jack Ward
      2nd Howard Means
      3rd Rich Greenwald

US 12 National Regatta 4/1-2/2017 Results | Report

All Florida Cup 3/25/2017 Results

Leukemia Cup 3/15/2017 Results

Charotte County Senior Games 3/12/2017 Results

Florida Series Laser Regatta 3/2/2017 Results

Soling 1M Region 7 Regatta 2/18-19/2017 Results | Report

Sail for the Cure 2/8/2017 Results

DragonForce Region 7 Regatta 12/17-18/2016 Results | Report

Micro Magic Region 7 Regattta 12/17-18/2016 Results | Report

EC 12 Florida Regatta 11/12-13/2016 @ SCMSC Results



©2016- SCMSC